Printable version

Privacy Policy

Savoy House is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide online.  This notice has been provided to explain how we collect and use personal information that you disclose to us. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us through Customer Service.

What Do We Collect, And How Do We Use It?

You can visit most of the pages on our site without ever disclosing your identity, as we do not ask users to register or create an account with us in order to browse the site. We may track the Internet domain address from which you visit us, and review this data for user trends and statistics, but individual site visitors remain anonymous, unless, at some point, you tell us who you are.

We use the personal information that you do provide about yourself for a number of internal purposes, such as confirming an order and maintaining a record of your online product purchases, information that is also available to you in our My Account area.  We may use your personal information to send you catalogs and information about special promotions via your physical mailing address. If you provide us permission, we will also notify you of special promotions happening online or in our stores via email.  Following CAN-SPAM and other applicable direct marketing laws and regulations, we will promptly honor any request to unsubscribe from our mailings and catalogs.

We may also combine the information you give us online, in our stores, or through our catalogs, including personal information about you and your order. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online shopping experience with us, to communicate with you both on and offline about our products and events that may be of interest to you.

Will Savoy House Disclose The Information It Receives To Third-Parties?

Savoy House does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.  In order to facilitate a physical mailing or email communication, we may need to utilize the resources of a third-party company, which may include disclosing relevant information such as name, physical mailing address, and/or email address.  In those situations, no other companies may utilize this information for other marketing mailings, and we will never disclose credit card, or other sensitive data to these third parties.

Does Cookies Use Cookies?

Yes.  "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide tailored information from our web site, and to store items in your shopping cart between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can change the settings in your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

A Note About Children's Privacy

The safety of children is of course very important to us. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. Savoy House does not knowingly collect or maintain information at our website from those who are under 18.

Your Consent

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Savoy House. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes publicly so that you are always aware of what information we collect, and under what circumstances do we use it.